Jump to content

Edmunds: prolonged Wellbutrin withdrawal


Edmunds

Recommended Posts

Thanks again to @Altostrata and @ChessieCat for your recent support.

 

I spoke to the integrative psychiatrist I've consulted with a few times. I would like to report to SA the conversation I had with him this morning. I would appreciate any comment on this conversation you would care to offer, though you may not wish to, which is fine. You have always been clear that members must make their own medical decisions.

 

This psychiatrist is entirely in agreement with my desire to stay off any new ADs and to taper slowly from the 2 mgs of liquid fluoxetine I'm currently taking. I told him that SA recommends only magnesium and omega-3 as supplements. I told him that I take them, plus D-3 and Inositol (the later recommended by him). He disagrees with the magnesium and omega-3 limitation. Rather he recommends that to help with my constant anxiety I should consider taking two supplements:

ashwaganda, especially for cortisol regulation, and 60 ml of CBD. (I tried CBD briefly a couple of years ago, though without effect one way or the other). I told him I am loathe to taking any substance, including supplements, that is just going to set my recovery back. He believes that that should not happen. He has consistently deferred to my wishes and takes a very different and much more flexible approach than any mainstream psych I've consulted in the past, all of whom have nothing on offer but ADs.

Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013).

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble.

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014.

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after; Buspirone 2015 40 mg STOPPED after several months.

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg.

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

Naltrexone (for derealization) 10/27/20, STOPPED after 10 days; B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 4 tsp (water solution sipped throughout day), started 11-12-20; ashwaganda, 1/2 caplet started 01/14/21.

Link to post
  • Replies 261
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • Edmunds

    147

  • Altostrata

    42

  • Colonial

    26

  • ChessieCat

    15

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Yes it would be best to try and avoid it.   SA strongly encourages members to learn and use non drug coping techniques to help get through tough times.   Understanding what is happ

My liquid Prozac taper is now down from 20 to 10 mg. I'm holding there for now. Thanks again for recent comments to @manymoretodays @Gridley and @Altostrata   I've been in something of

Looks like you might be calculating your 10% on the original dose of 20mg.  SA recommends tapering no more than 10% of the current dose followed by a hold of about 4 weeks.   This would mean

  • Administrator
Altostrata

We can't predict how you will react to ashwaganda or CBD. Suggest you sample them one at a time in very small amounts.

This is not medical advice. Discuss any decisions about your medical care with a knowledgeable medical practitioner.

"It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has surpassed our humanity." -- Albert Einstein

All postings © copyrighted.

Link to post

@AltostrataThanks for your advice about ashwaganda and CBD. I will try the ashwaganda at 1/2 caplet per day. I will defer the CBD for how.

 

I must add thanks to you for helping organize and participating in the protracted withdrawal seminar this morning. It was excellent, and I look forward to the next session in March. Also, I shared the articles in Therapeutic Advances and Psychology Today with my integrative psychiatrist.

Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013).

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble.

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014.

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after; Buspirone 2015 40 mg STOPPED after several months.

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg.

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

Naltrexone (for derealization) 10/27/20, STOPPED after 10 days; B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 4 tsp (water solution sipped throughout day), started 11-12-20; ashwaganda, 1/2 caplet started 01/14/21.

Link to post

@Altostrata @ChessieCat

 

I'm checking in to say I've been holding at 2.0 mgs of liquid fluoxetine for 9.5 weeks. The past week has been tough, with anxiety, DR, fatigue, and early morning cortisol spikes. I've been trying ashwagandha for a little over a week, half a caplet for six days, then a full one since then, once a day. I will stay at that amount and see if any good comes of it.

 

I've been doing Somatic Experiencing (SE) therapy. My therapist for that, as well as my regular talk therapist, both think that I have a lot of bottled up psychic energy from long term complex trauma in childhood and later. But so far I come out of the sessions feeling somewhat worse than when I arrived! This may be the energy being released--heightened anxiety, crying, lethargy, but I'm taking the therapists word for that. The last time I had a few hours of a slightly open window was a week ago.

Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013).

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble.

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014.

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after; Buspirone 2015 40 mg STOPPED after several months.

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg.

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

Naltrexone (for derealization) 10/27/20, STOPPED after 10 days; B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 4 tsp (water solution sipped throughout day), started 11-12-20; ashwaganda, 1/2 caplet started 01/14/21.

Link to post
JesusSavemefromWD

Hi,

if u had a window u will see improvements fast. I only had a 5 mins window about a month ago my during which I was able to recognize myself in the mirror (I couldn’t connect with myself at all due to DPDR) and now a month later i can constantly recognize myself at 50% capacity compared to 0% a month ago! 
I am not sure I believe so much in this inner energy theory therapy but u know better than me if it is helping u or not. I personally think it is just ur brain naturally healing with time. 
You are very strong and I admire u for going through this 

August 15,16 cipralex:went CRAZY

August 28, 2020 sertraline:

25mg -3 1/2weeks/ tapering for 5 1/2 weeks; last dose 4mg Oct 26th

- Depersonalization/ crazy/ brain disconnection/bedridden

- soul despair dead like feeling

- eye floaters/tinnitus/no appetite

- inner terror/anxiety/panic attacks

- mild insomnia 

10 weeks OFF sertraline

- severe constant depersonalization - brain disconnection/going crazy

- soul despair (reduced a lot)

- tinnitus (increased)

Link to post
  • Administrator

Thank you for watching the withdrawal seminar. What was your psychiatrist's reaction to the papers?

This is not medical advice. Discuss any decisions about your medical care with a knowledgeable medical practitioner.

"It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has surpassed our humanity." -- Albert Einstein

All postings © copyrighted.

Link to post

@altostrata

 

I haven't had a chance to talk with him yet. I will early next month. Thanks for asking.

Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013).

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble.

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014.

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after; Buspirone 2015 40 mg STOPPED after several months.

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg.

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

Naltrexone (for derealization) 10/27/20, STOPPED after 10 days; B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 4 tsp (water solution sipped throughout day), started 11-12-20; ashwaganda, 1/2 caplet started 01/14/21.

Link to post
19 hours ago, JesusSavemefromWD said:

Hi,

if u had a window u will see improvements fast. I only had a 5 mins window about a month ago my during which I was able to recognize myself in the mirror (I couldn’t connect with myself at all due to DPDR) and now a month later i can constantly recognize myself at 50% capacity compared to 0% a month ago! 
I am not sure I believe so much in this inner energy theory therapy but u know better than me if it is helping u or not. I personally think it is just ur brain naturally healing with time. 
You are very strong and I admire u for going through this 

Thanks for that message. I'm so pleased to hear that your DP is letting up. I have not suffered the same symptoms you have, and mine are no doubt easier to bear. For me the DR, anxiety, fatigue, distress, and cortisol spikes all go hand in hand. I know well that they are all part of withdrawal. I spent a good part of the morning sobbing over the feelings of distress and DR. Regarding Somatic Experiencing, the jury is still out. I'm doing it partly because my experience with DR goes back long before I took any ADs--to age 19.

 

After I was on ADs for nearly a decade without much help (after being diagnosed repeatedly with depression, which was never correct), I took Prozac for a second trial and after some months started feeling much better. Unfortunately, my psychs advised me to just stay on 20 mgs of Prozac because that's what was making me feel better. So I did that for 17 years, never being told by anyone that I might be just fine if I tapered off the Prozac. Then in 2013, amid some stressful events, the DR and anxiety came back. That led to the psychs leading me by the nose from one dose to another of Prozac and then on to a whole series of ADs and related meds. I have to admit that after I started taking a combo of Effexor and Wellbutrin in late 2016, I started feeling somewhat better in terms of lower anxiety, better enough for my wife and me to do some traveling. But then in May 2019 and because the DR was still with me as a serious annoyance, if nothing more, I decided to get off those to pills and try Prozac again. After my psych tapered me off Effexor and Wellbutrin one after the other over 3 weeks each, that's when the trouble started! I was having daily surges of anxiety and heavier DR when in September 2019 I discovered SA and started my long journey of recovery.

 

I hope you have some emotional support from family and friends. I've been so fortunate in that respect.

Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013).

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble.

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014.

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after; Buspirone 2015 40 mg STOPPED after several months.

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg.

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

Naltrexone (for derealization) 10/27/20, STOPPED after 10 days; B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 4 tsp (water solution sipped throughout day), started 11-12-20; ashwaganda, 1/2 caplet started 01/14/21.

Link to post
JesusSavemefromWD

I am really sorry u have suffered for so long , I can’t even imagine how hard must all these years have been. What I would like to tell u is that if your brain was capable in the past to function without generating DPDR, that is a strong indication it can do it again at some point. Pay attention in any short windows even 5 mins windows that ur DP might be reduced or completely gone and at that moment talk to your self into believing that this short window will get longer and longer. That’s what happened to me...5 mins windows which I used them to convince myself and my brain that if it happened once it ll happen again and again and then permanently repaired.  Unfortunately I am in this battle alone, my mom lives in another country and she is very sick so I have kept this nightmare a secret from her so I don’t hurt her and make her sicker, my two boys are too young to understand/support me, and my husband gives me the space to recover but nothing more than that... at least now he believes me that this is a Zoloft side effect....in the beginning (being a physician himself and having blind trust to doctors and medications) he was telling me that it can’t be Zoloft and that I have developed some kind of mental  disease. 😤

August 15,16 cipralex:went CRAZY

August 28, 2020 sertraline:

25mg -3 1/2weeks/ tapering for 5 1/2 weeks; last dose 4mg Oct 26th

- Depersonalization/ crazy/ brain disconnection/bedridden

- soul despair dead like feeling

- eye floaters/tinnitus/no appetite

- inner terror/anxiety/panic attacks

- mild insomnia 

10 weeks OFF sertraline

- severe constant depersonalization - brain disconnection/going crazy

- soul despair (reduced a lot)

- tinnitus (increased)

Link to post

I'm sorry you don't have all the support you would like on the home front. Yesterday, my wife mentioned that my situation was indeed very hard for her, partly because there's so little humor in our household at present! But last afternoon and evening I had something of a window, ironically during hours when we had a sudden power blackout. Like windows I've had before, it doesn't relieve the DR, but the anxiety drops away much to my surprise. Also, this morning my cortisol spike was light. Otherwise, the usual symptoms are back. But as you say we must hold our little windows close to our heart.

I know it must be cold and dark where you live. My worst past experience with DR/anxiety was many years ago when we lived through a winter in Montreal. Our children had a wonderful time there.

Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013).

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble.

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014.

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after; Buspirone 2015 40 mg STOPPED after several months.

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg.

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

Naltrexone (for derealization) 10/27/20, STOPPED after 10 days; B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 4 tsp (water solution sipped throughout day), started 11-12-20; ashwaganda, 1/2 caplet started 01/14/21.

Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy