Jump to content

Edema - fluid retention or swelling


Rhiannon
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Moderator Emeritus

I don't know if it's the drug or if it's the withdrawal, but for sure since I've been tapering, I have had constant edema. I get marks around my ankles from just the light elastic in my socks. That never used to happen. I also get marks on any other part of my body that has any kind of stricture or pressure, even slight.

 

The last time I had this much edema was when I was pregnant 22 years ago.

 

Did anyone else get this? Does it go away eventually?

Started on Prozac and Xanax in 1992 for PTSD after an assault. One drug led to more, the usual story. Got sicker and sicker, but believed I needed the drugs for my "underlying disease". Long story...lost everything. Life savings, home, physical and mental health, relationships, friendships, ability to work, everything. Amitryptiline, Prozac, bupropion, buspirone, flurazepam, diazepam, alprazolam, Paxil, citalopram, lamotrigine, gabapentin...probably more I've forgotten. 

Started multidrug taper in Feb 2010.  Doing a very slow microtaper, down to low doses now and feeling SO much better, getting my old personality and my brain back! Able to work full time, have a full social life, and cope with stress better than ever. Not perfect, but much better. After 23 lost years. Big Pharma has a lot to answer for. And "medicine for profit" is just not a great idea.

 

Feb 15 2010:  300 mg Neurontin  200 Lamictal   10 Celexa      0.65 Xanax   and 5 mg Ambien 

Feb 10 2014:   62 Lamictal    1.1 Celexa         0.135 Xanax    1.8 Valium

Feb 10 2015:   50 Lamictal      0.875 Celexa    0.11 Xanax      1.5 Valium

Feb 15 2016:   47.5 Lamictal   0.75 Celexa      0.0875 Xanax    1.42 Valium    

2/12/20             12                       0.045               0.007                   1 

May 2021            7                       0.01                  0.0037                1

Feb 2022            6                      0!!!                     0.00167               0.98                2.5 mg Ambien

Oct 2022       4.5 mg Lamictal    (off Celexa, off Xanax)   0.95 Valium    Ambien, 1/4 to 1/2 of a 5 mg tablet 

 

I'm not a doctor. Any advice I give is just my civilian opinion.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

hi Rhi,

 

for me

your meds play a part (little or big...)in edema, this is sure,

to know if it is most withdrawal or your natural we can see this:

edema which stays several weeks or months (2 or 3) and goes away is withdrawal, and come back, and away

edema which persist months maybe most your natural

but this can be seen one year off minimum

actually you are in changes, partial internal chaos, more you advance, more all nerves will be lost

 

that said, i have ankle edema which are partial natural and partial withdrawal, days with little edema followed by days with more severe,

the final will be perhaps little edema

 

it is similar face swollen( during meds and one year off), today i have a beautiful face (of an old 60...)

for anxiety 

12 years paxil - cold turkey 1,5 month - switch celexa 1 year taper; total 13 years on brain meds 

67 years old - 9 years  med free

 

in protracted withdrawal

rigidity standing and walking, dryness gougerot-szoegren, sleep deteriorate,

function as have a lack of nerves, improving have been very little 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I had (and still have, though it's improved) swollen face. In the mornings I change into a Full Moon Monster (whatever that is). :blink:

The good news is that once the body reaches homeostasis again, it will all improve.

2000-2008 Paxil for a situational depression

2008 - Paxil c/t

Severe protracted WD syndrome ever since; improving

 

 

“The only reason for time is so that everything doesn't happen at once”

Albert Einstein

 

"Add signature to your profile. This way we can help you even better!"

Surviving Antidepressants ;)

 

And, above all, ... keep walking. Just keep walking.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes, I have it in the face. I sleep partially sitting up, if I lie flat it's much worse when I wake up.

 

I believe it's a drug thing; it was severe when I tried to come off the drug over a year ago but slightly diminished at certain points during my taper. There is pitting and non pitting edema, I don't have the pitting type. Certain foods make it worse, I hope it goes eventually.....

 

I heard potassium supplements can be helpful.

Used SSRI's for mostly 8 years.

Tapered over the course of approx. one year.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes, I am retaining water all over my body. And, if I hold a phone to my face for a few minutes, it leaves a mark. The water retention gets better and worse depending on where I am in my menstrual cycle, but it's always there. Except for the first few weeks that I saw an energy healer, during which I shed a massive amount of water. I was stunned, because I had thought that was all fat. (Still plenty of fat in the picture.) But, then the water came back.

 

I also found that raspberry leaf tea and cranberry supplements helped at first, and I still take them. But, my body soon seems to "over-power" anything that helps! So, I am awaiting further neuro-endocrinological healing! But maybe they would work for you.

 

Salt definitely makes it worse.

 

Could it have something to do with impaired circulation?

1996-97 - Paxil x 9 months, tapered, suffered 8 months withdrawal but didn't know it was withdrawal, so...

1998-2001 - Zoloft, tapered, again unwittingly went into withdrawal, so...

2002-03 - Paxil x 20 months, developed severe headaches, so...

Sep 03 - May 05 - Paxil taper took 20 months, severe physical, moderate psychological symptoms

Sep 03 - Jun 05 - took Prozac to help with Paxil taper - not recommended

Jul 05 to date - post-taper, severe psychological, moderate physical symptoms, improving very slowly

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I definitely feel it's a neuro-endocrine factor, as Healing has mentioned.

 

 

I find that removing carbs and sugar from my diet, reduces some of the edema effects.

 

 

Most of the swelling I have is in my hands (big time)..

 

 

While on the drug my face was swollen but now at 23 months off the drug I can see my facial edema is coming down except I do notice that my upper eyelids can still exhibit a lot of puffiness.

 

 

Some days are worse than others, but the Carb factor really makes things worse (at least for me).

 

 

It's definitely WD related.

 

 

Phi, to answer your question re: does it ever go away. Yes, eventually it does but it can take a long time. I know I had this problem severely during C/T xanax WD and my hands were very swollen but as I recovered they improved substantially.

 

 

Much Water Retention Reduction to Us All!

 

 

Punar

To Face My Trials with "The Grace of a Woman Rather Than the Grief of a Child". (quote section by Veronica A. Shoffstall)

 

Be Not Afraid of Growing Slowly. Be Afraid of Only Standing Still.

(Chinese Proverb)

 

I Create and Build Empowerment Within Each Time I Choose to Face A Fear, Sit with it and Ask Myself, "What Do I Need to Learn?"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 years later...

I have edema in my legs and am wondering if anyone has any helpful suggestions about what tests to request from my doctor or if it could be the Cymbalta? My legs are swollen and ache and feel very heavy. I recently began eating gluten again after being gluten free for two years. I'm not sure if that could have anything to do with it.

Fall 1998, age 15, prescribed Zoloft

Various other medications, tried coming off multiple times (mostly cold turkey) but was put back on due to misdiagnosed withdrawal symptoms

Fall 2013 60mg Cymbalta & .5mg lorazepam

Fall 2014 60mg cymbalta & half of .5 mg tablet of lorazepam nightly for sleep and as needed for anxiety attacks (which was really misdiagnosed protracted withdrawal)

Gradually weaned myself off of lorazepam throughout September and October 2014

March 15, 2015     .21g     (actual weight of granules in single 60mg dose, without capsule)

March 16, 2015     .189g   (10% decrease)

March 24, 2015     .17g     (10% decrease)

March 25, 2015     .18g     (5% increase)

April 8, 2015          .171g   (5% decrease)

 

Daily Supplements: 2 Nordic Naturals Complete Omega soft gels, 1 Whole Foods 2000 ius vitamin D, 1 Bluebonnet B-Complex 100, Bluebonnet Magnesium Citrate (400-500mg/day)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The acupuncturist I go to just did cupping on the backs of my calves this afternoon. I had immediate relief, reduction in "numb" feeling, reduction in ache, and reduction in feeling of heaviness! It also felt amazing and was incredibly relaxing. I still feel relief three hours later!

Fall 1998, age 15, prescribed Zoloft

Various other medications, tried coming off multiple times (mostly cold turkey) but was put back on due to misdiagnosed withdrawal symptoms

Fall 2013 60mg Cymbalta & .5mg lorazepam

Fall 2014 60mg cymbalta & half of .5 mg tablet of lorazepam nightly for sleep and as needed for anxiety attacks (which was really misdiagnosed protracted withdrawal)

Gradually weaned myself off of lorazepam throughout September and October 2014

March 15, 2015     .21g     (actual weight of granules in single 60mg dose, without capsule)

March 16, 2015     .189g   (10% decrease)

March 24, 2015     .17g     (10% decrease)

March 25, 2015     .18g     (5% increase)

April 8, 2015          .171g   (5% decrease)

 

Daily Supplements: 2 Nordic Naturals Complete Omega soft gels, 1 Whole Foods 2000 ius vitamin D, 1 Bluebonnet B-Complex 100, Bluebonnet Magnesium Citrate (400-500mg/day)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 years later...
  • Mentor

I have this. It sucks. I got compression stockings for my legs which helps. I am also drinking corn silk tea which has a diuretic effect. Doesn't fix it entirely but brings it down from sheer misery to mostly tolerable.  I took two pictures of my face, one swollen and one less so. Emailed them to my doctor. That earned me some labs. They came back normal so I was glad about that. People at work have been remarking that my face looks swollen ("Are you ok? Your face looks so swollen!"). Great, thanks peeps. 

Now: 87.5 mg Zoloft am, 50 mg Trazodone.  Daily drug burden decreased from 2050 in 2018 mg to 137.5 mg 🐢🐢

Zoloft: 9/17/22 cut 6 mg, 8/14/22 cut 6.5 mg, 5/7/22 cut 12.5 mg 3/20/22 cut 12.5 mg 10/26/21 cut 6 mg 10/17/21 cut 5 mg, 9/17/21 Cut 3 mg,  9/13/21 cut 4 mg, 8/29/21 Cut 2 mg 8/8/21 Cut 3 mg  7/30/21 Zoloft: Converted 25 mg to liquid. Also take 100 mg pill & 25 mg pill=150 mg total
🌞 Feb 28, 2021 0 mg Gapapentin 2021 Gaba each dose 4x/day: Feb 27 7 mg (one dose only), Feb 10, 7 mg, Jan 14 10 mg 2020 Current taper schedule from Aug 30-present: drop 8 mg every 2-3 weeks. Aug 20 31 mg, Aug 18, 33 mg, July 29, 35 mg, July 23 38 mg, July 22 40 mg Jun 24 42 mg, Jun 15 44 mg, Jun 9 48 mg, May 22 50 mg, May 14 54 mg, May 7 56 mg, Apr 16 58 mg, Mar 28 60 mg, Mar 18 62 mg. Feb 26 64 mg. Feb 19, 66 mg. Jan 23, 70 mg. 2019 Dec 19, 72 mg. Nov 14 ,76 mg. Aug 8, 80 mg. Aug 6, 85 mg. Jul 26, 90 mg. Jul 11, 95 mg.

Jul 16 trazodone from 100 to 50 mg.

Jun 17-July 10 Slowly changed gab fr pill to liquid at same dose 100 mg 4x/d.

Apr 24 Stopped klon!!! 🌞 Apr 4  Decreased gaba to 400 mg (100 mg 4x/day)-Apr 4, 2019   0.25 klon March 11  Klonopin .5 mg twice daily, varied dose til Apr 15. Started Klon fast taper 25%, short use

Mar 16, 450 mg gaba 3x/day cut 600 mg--not exact!--updose after learning w/d

Feb 20, 2019 1800 mg gabapentin; MD taper; off 3 days=mvt disorder & autonomic instability. July 2018 temazepam 15 mg 1-2; prn several x/wk til Jan/Feb 2019 when cold turkey, flu illness for months

July 2018 started gabapentin 100 3x/day; titrated up to 1800 mg (600 3x/day)

Buspar, I forget how much, 2 pills a day Jan 2017-July 2018 cold turkey. On Zoloft since maybe 2004? After trying many.

*I speak from my experience. Nothing I say is medical advice. I'm not a doctor.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@ShiningLight

I have the exact same problem. I'm using parsley and other herbs to help control the water retention and swelling, and they help.. but it keeps going back to it. When I'm feeling better in a window-ish, the swelling is soo much better in my face and my skin color looks better... and then I go into waves and it bloats up and my face looks completely different. Swollen, pale, sickly. It does a number on the self esteem. Sounds vane, but it's a tough combo with the other psychological ssri wd sxs. Thanks for sharing.

Took Accutane in 2007 at age 19 and a severe reaction to it threw me into Psychiatry's dirty hands. Suffered through a number of c/t's, rapid tapers, drug switches, reinstatements before finally figuring out what was happening to me in 2012 after checking out of psych hospital with a prescription for Ativan and Prozac. (Went in because was unknowingly in Xanax c/t wd and dying at the time from it).

 

May 2016 - Last dose of Valium after 2 year long taper from 15mg

June 2017- Last dose of the corticosteroid Hydrocortisone after taper

July 2019- Last dose of Prozac after 2 year long taper from 30mg

 

Was on Accutane, Lexapro, Celexa, Xanax, Ativan, Prozac, Hydrocorisone, Valium, and thyroid meds when none of them were needed. Still recovering to this day and hope to be healed in the coming months, but taking it one day at a time.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Mentor

@AlaskanGlacierI'm just seeing this now. I'm sorry you have this too. It's not vain. It's a very public symptom and humiliating if people know you and see you in a certain way then you blow up and look completely different. It hurts.

Now: 87.5 mg Zoloft am, 50 mg Trazodone.  Daily drug burden decreased from 2050 in 2018 mg to 137.5 mg 🐢🐢

Zoloft: 9/17/22 cut 6 mg, 8/14/22 cut 6.5 mg, 5/7/22 cut 12.5 mg 3/20/22 cut 12.5 mg 10/26/21 cut 6 mg 10/17/21 cut 5 mg, 9/17/21 Cut 3 mg,  9/13/21 cut 4 mg, 8/29/21 Cut 2 mg 8/8/21 Cut 3 mg  7/30/21 Zoloft: Converted 25 mg to liquid. Also take 100 mg pill & 25 mg pill=150 mg total
🌞 Feb 28, 2021 0 mg Gapapentin 2021 Gaba each dose 4x/day: Feb 27 7 mg (one dose only), Feb 10, 7 mg, Jan 14 10 mg 2020 Current taper schedule from Aug 30-present: drop 8 mg every 2-3 weeks. Aug 20 31 mg, Aug 18, 33 mg, July 29, 35 mg, July 23 38 mg, July 22 40 mg Jun 24 42 mg, Jun 15 44 mg, Jun 9 48 mg, May 22 50 mg, May 14 54 mg, May 7 56 mg, Apr 16 58 mg, Mar 28 60 mg, Mar 18 62 mg. Feb 26 64 mg. Feb 19, 66 mg. Jan 23, 70 mg. 2019 Dec 19, 72 mg. Nov 14 ,76 mg. Aug 8, 80 mg. Aug 6, 85 mg. Jul 26, 90 mg. Jul 11, 95 mg.

Jul 16 trazodone from 100 to 50 mg.

Jun 17-July 10 Slowly changed gab fr pill to liquid at same dose 100 mg 4x/d.

Apr 24 Stopped klon!!! 🌞 Apr 4  Decreased gaba to 400 mg (100 mg 4x/day)-Apr 4, 2019   0.25 klon March 11  Klonopin .5 mg twice daily, varied dose til Apr 15. Started Klon fast taper 25%, short use

Mar 16, 450 mg gaba 3x/day cut 600 mg--not exact!--updose after learning w/d

Feb 20, 2019 1800 mg gabapentin; MD taper; off 3 days=mvt disorder & autonomic instability. July 2018 temazepam 15 mg 1-2; prn several x/wk til Jan/Feb 2019 when cold turkey, flu illness for months

July 2018 started gabapentin 100 3x/day; titrated up to 1800 mg (600 3x/day)

Buspar, I forget how much, 2 pills a day Jan 2017-July 2018 cold turkey. On Zoloft since maybe 2004? After trying many.

*I speak from my experience. Nothing I say is medical advice. I'm not a doctor.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • ChessieCat changed the title to Edema - fluid retention or swelling
  • 1 year later...

Swelling from Tricyclics (Amtriptyline & Nortriptyline)

 

I was on both of these drugs for a considerable amount of time for chronic pain and depression. I got up to 100mg of Nortriptyline at one point.

 

Although I've been off both for many months and not currently currently any meds, I still have not lose the weight I gained. However, what bothers me even more is the swelling... particualry my facial swelling from these drugs.

 

Will the swelling ever go away? Is there anything I can do to help this problem improve?

 

Ricky

 

 

Edited by ChessieCat
added topic title before merging with existing topic
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderator Emeritus

Similar topics merged.

Please DO NOT TAG me - thank you

PLEASE NOTE:  I am not a medical professional.  I provide information and make suggestions. 

  MISSION ACCOMPLISHED:    (6 year taper)      0mg Pristiq      on 13th November 2021

ADs since ~1992:  25+ years - 1 unknown, Prozac (muscle weakness), Zoloft; citalopram (pooped out) CTed (very sick for 2.5 wks a few months after); Pristiq:  50mg 2012, 100mg beg 2013 (Serotonin Toxicity)  Tapering from Oct 2015 - 13 Nov 2021   LAST DOSE 0.0025mg

Post 0 updates start here    My tapering program     My Intro (goes to tapering graph)

 VIDEO:   Antidepressant Withdrawal Syndrome and its Management

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy