Jump to content

How meaningful are Sleep Tests ?


Aria
 Share

Recommended Posts

A few of my friends have suggested I have another sleep test to see what might be causing my sleeplessness. They see me struggling with severe insomnia, how not sleeping is making my life awful and impacting the neurological illness I have. I had a 24 hour sleep test maybe 7-8 years ago when my neuro muscular disease was out of control (pain, inflammation) and I wasn't 2 full years out from my psych drug taper completion so my sleep was deregulated. At this point I would like to see if the disease is a contributing factor and if not hopefully a sleep test could readily identify what might be causing my issues (or at least rule out some things). I do have a wonderful neurologist who'd evaluate the results.

 

I was wondering from your perspective how effective sleep tests are, what do they diagnose and what information you could share/link me to?? What was your experience with sleep testing, problems found and how addressed? Have you had more than one sleep test?

Unable at this time to correspond by private message.

 

Link to my Introduction thread: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/2477-aria-my-psych-journey/

Reading my psychiatric records: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/5466-drugged-crazy-reading-my-psychiatric-records/

My Success Story is listed under "Aria's Recovery".

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Aria,

 

You might want to go to www.freecpapadvice.com and register for the forums so you could pm the owner of the site, Jason, a sleep tech to see what he thinks.  He has been very helpful regarding my issues.

 

My inclination would be to say it wouldn't be helpful unless you suspect apnea but perhaps Jason could tell you what else it might show that could give you a lead as to what your issues might be.

 

CS

Drug cocktail 1995 - 2010
Started taper of Adderall, Wellbutrin XL, Remeron, and Doxepin in 2006
Finished taper on June 10, 2010

Temazepam on a PRN basis approximately twice a month - 2014 to 2016

Beginning in 2017 - Consumption increased to about two times per week

April 2017 - Increased to taking it full time for insomnia

Link to comment
Share on other sites

CS,

 

Thank you. I can always count on this forum for great info. :)

Unable at this time to correspond by private message.

 

Link to my Introduction thread: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/2477-aria-my-psych-journey/

Reading my psychiatric records: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/5466-drugged-crazy-reading-my-psychiatric-records/

My Success Story is listed under "Aria's Recovery".

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mine showed significant sleep apnea, so I don't know what it could have shown otherwise. How much would you have to pay out of pocket? Are you interested in the low-histamine diet route? Another option might be to have a 24-hour urine sample for adrenal hormones, to let you know how much cortisol disruption you still have. I am brainstorming here with no knowledge.

1st round Prozac 1989/90, clear depression symptoms. 2nd round Prozac started 1999 when admitted to dr. I was tired. Prozac pooped out, switch to Cymbalta 3/2006. Diagnosed with bipolar disorder due to mania 6/2006--then I was taken abruptly off Cymbalta and didn't know I had SSRI withdrawal. Lots of meds for my intractable "bipolar" symptoms.

Zyprexa started about 9/06, mostly 5mg. Tapered 4/12 through12/29/12

Wellbutrin. XL 300 mg started 1/07, tapered 1/18/13 through 7/8/13

Oxazepam mostly continuously since 6/06, 30mg since 12/12, tapered 1.17.14 through 8.26.15

11/06 Lithium 600mg twice daily, 2.2.14 400mg TID DIY liquid, 2.12.14 1150mg, 3.2.14 1100mg, 3.18.14 1075mg, 4/14 updose to 1100mg, 6.1.14 900 mg capsules 7.8.14 810mg, 8.17.14 725mg, 8.24.24 700mg...10.22.14 487.5mg, 3.9.15 475mg, 4.1.15 462.5mg 4.21.15 450mg 8.11.15 375mg, 11.28.15 362.5mg, back to 375mg four days later, 3.4.16 updose to 475 (too much going on to risk trouble)

9/4/13 Toprol-XL 25mg daily for sudden hypertension, tapered 11.12.13 through 5.3.14, last 10 days or so switched to atenolol

7.4.14 Started Walsh Protocol

56 years old

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mine showed significant sleep apnea, so I don't know what it could have shown otherwise. How much would you have to pay out of pocket? Are you interested in the low-histamine diet route? Another option might be to have a 24-hour urine sample for adrenal hormones, to let you know how much cortisol disruption you still have. I am brainstorming here with no knowledge.

How would I go about a 24 hr urine test for cortisol? Find an independent lab? I'm not familiar with the low histamine diet. Where is info about it? I was wondering if my neuro muscular illness might be compounding my sleep pattern but my main concern is  profound insomnia. It's not improving and is affecting my health, ability to drive and to function.

Unable at this time to correspond by private message.

 

Link to my Introduction thread: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/2477-aria-my-psych-journey/

Reading my psychiatric records: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/5466-drugged-crazy-reading-my-psychiatric-records/

My Success Story is listed under "Aria's Recovery".

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Meow does your insomnia go? Trouble going to sleep, staying asleep, running mind, etc? Always same pattern? I have more yah. One kind, I think they have different causes. How does your neuro-muscular disease affect you? Coul it make obstructive apnea more possible?

1st round Prozac 1989/90, clear depression symptoms. 2nd round Prozac started 1999 when admitted to dr. I was tired. Prozac pooped out, switch to Cymbalta 3/2006. Diagnosed with bipolar disorder due to mania 6/2006--then I was taken abruptly off Cymbalta and didn't know I had SSRI withdrawal. Lots of meds for my intractable "bipolar" symptoms.

Zyprexa started about 9/06, mostly 5mg. Tapered 4/12 through12/29/12

Wellbutrin. XL 300 mg started 1/07, tapered 1/18/13 through 7/8/13

Oxazepam mostly continuously since 6/06, 30mg since 12/12, tapered 1.17.14 through 8.26.15

11/06 Lithium 600mg twice daily, 2.2.14 400mg TID DIY liquid, 2.12.14 1150mg, 3.2.14 1100mg, 3.18.14 1075mg, 4/14 updose to 1100mg, 6.1.14 900 mg capsules 7.8.14 810mg, 8.17.14 725mg, 8.24.24 700mg...10.22.14 487.5mg, 3.9.15 475mg, 4.1.15 462.5mg 4.21.15 450mg 8.11.15 375mg, 11.28.15 362.5mg, back to 375mg four days later, 3.4.16 updose to 475 (too much going on to risk trouble)

9/4/13 Toprol-XL 25mg daily for sudden hypertension, tapered 11.12.13 through 5.3.14, last 10 days or so switched to atenolol

7.4.14 Started Walsh Protocol

56 years old

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Usually integrative or holistic MDs use the urine tests. Chiros and naturopaths tend more towards saliva testing, which I don't think is as accurate (like I knew anything, lol). Endocrinologists use them, but that is probably overkill. Or maybe you could PM Alto for info about her doctor...I believe he specializes in sleep psychiatry, and fly out for a visit. I think it is really important to solve this so it doesn't aggravate your neuro-muscular condition. In this case, I think you would need to disclose the whole drug saga. Beyondmeds.com has links regarding the low histamine diet. Meticulous sleep support: schedule, dark, temperature is also important to maintain. I know I can't wait to be off drugs...and I dread the thought of sleeping without them.

1st round Prozac 1989/90, clear depression symptoms. 2nd round Prozac started 1999 when admitted to dr. I was tired. Prozac pooped out, switch to Cymbalta 3/2006. Diagnosed with bipolar disorder due to mania 6/2006--then I was taken abruptly off Cymbalta and didn't know I had SSRI withdrawal. Lots of meds for my intractable "bipolar" symptoms.

Zyprexa started about 9/06, mostly 5mg. Tapered 4/12 through12/29/12

Wellbutrin. XL 300 mg started 1/07, tapered 1/18/13 through 7/8/13

Oxazepam mostly continuously since 6/06, 30mg since 12/12, tapered 1.17.14 through 8.26.15

11/06 Lithium 600mg twice daily, 2.2.14 400mg TID DIY liquid, 2.12.14 1150mg, 3.2.14 1100mg, 3.18.14 1075mg, 4/14 updose to 1100mg, 6.1.14 900 mg capsules 7.8.14 810mg, 8.17.14 725mg, 8.24.24 700mg...10.22.14 487.5mg, 3.9.15 475mg, 4.1.15 462.5mg 4.21.15 450mg 8.11.15 375mg, 11.28.15 362.5mg, back to 375mg four days later, 3.4.16 updose to 475 (too much going on to risk trouble)

9/4/13 Toprol-XL 25mg daily for sudden hypertension, tapered 11.12.13 through 5.3.14, last 10 days or so switched to atenolol

7.4.14 Started Walsh Protocol

56 years old

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Meow does your insomnia go? Trouble going to sleep, staying asleep, running mind, etc? Always same pattern? I have more yah. One kind, I think they have different causes. How does your neuro-muscular disease affect you? Coul it make obstructive apnea more possible?

I can't lay down or falling over sleepy but once I hit the bed no luck or wake up every 20 minutes (thinking have to pee) or wake up at 4 AM and stay up or absolutely no sleep after bed hopping like Goldilocks.  Yes, all of the above. Recently I used the amino acid Phosphatidylserine 200-300 powder capsule at night I slept well for about 7 days, going to sleep at 11 PM instead of 2 AM and stayed a sleep even after feeding my cat. Beautiful experience. 

 

Intrusive thoughts, no, I'm usually relaxed from reading. Yes, it sounds like screwed up cortisol. I have a disease in the MS family and it might be causing the sleep problem but not like this. I've followed sleep hygiene, relaxation tapes, soothing music to no avail. My sleep pattern is all over the place. If there is a decent alternative physician in my city I need to find him and hope he can find out what is going on. My visit to the naturapath was like seeing an used car salesman, I didn't get good vibes. Other than all this I stay positive as I sleepily stumble thru life. I appreciate your input and it means more to me than seeing a doctor but I know I'll have to go see one soon. :wacko:

 

Unable at this time to correspond by private message.

 

Link to my Introduction thread: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/2477-aria-my-psych-journey/

Reading my psychiatric records: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/5466-drugged-crazy-reading-my-psychiatric-records/

My Success Story is listed under "Aria's Recovery".

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Administrator

It's endocrinologists who order a 24-hour urine test for cortisol. If you don't have an adrenal or pituitary tumor, they can't do much about elevated cortisol.

 

Are you on the computer at night? I've found this definitely interferes with my falling asleep.

 

Are you taking magnesium or melatonin?

This is not medical advice. Discuss any decisions about your medical care with a knowledgeable medical practitioner.

"It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has surpassed our humanity." -- Albert Einstein

All postings © copyrighted.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Alto,

I'm not taking any supplements except the recent amino acid Phosphatidylserine 200-300 powder capsule. The Phosphatidylserine worked super when it did and I got blissful sleep. Melatonin makes me feel scarey, feels like I'm rapidly falling and my reaction is to jump up. My rule is no computer at night, I read before I try to sleep. Thank you for telling me about the urine test for cortisol. I thought maybe there were an answer if the cortisol was high. The Naturapath had given a blood test/cortisol list to get completed at a specialty lab and I was hesitant to do it because I wasn't going back to him.

 

I'm so perplexed and this is beyond old. I thought it would go away and my sleep pattern would regulate. No sleep last night so I'm fuzzy headed. I'm open for suggestions? Should I see about thyroid and if so what tests? What to rule out?

Unable at this time to correspond by private message.

 

Link to my Introduction thread: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/2477-aria-my-psych-journey/

Reading my psychiatric records: http://survivingantidepressants.org/index.php?/topic/5466-drugged-crazy-reading-my-psychiatric-records/

My Success Story is listed under "Aria's Recovery".

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ideas, not advice:

 

I personally would do the sleep study, I so regret not having it sooner. But don't take any meds from them!

 

Joel Fuhrman has a new book out, The End of Dieting, which claims to help everything. When I have followed it, it has helped everything.

 

The Institute for Brain Potential is about to have an all-day webinar on sleep. Expensive, but a thought.

 

Really wish I could wave a magic wand for you!

1st round Prozac 1989/90, clear depression symptoms. 2nd round Prozac started 1999 when admitted to dr. I was tired. Prozac pooped out, switch to Cymbalta 3/2006. Diagnosed with bipolar disorder due to mania 6/2006--then I was taken abruptly off Cymbalta and didn't know I had SSRI withdrawal. Lots of meds for my intractable "bipolar" symptoms.

Zyprexa started about 9/06, mostly 5mg. Tapered 4/12 through12/29/12

Wellbutrin. XL 300 mg started 1/07, tapered 1/18/13 through 7/8/13

Oxazepam mostly continuously since 6/06, 30mg since 12/12, tapered 1.17.14 through 8.26.15

11/06 Lithium 600mg twice daily, 2.2.14 400mg TID DIY liquid, 2.12.14 1150mg, 3.2.14 1100mg, 3.18.14 1075mg, 4/14 updose to 1100mg, 6.1.14 900 mg capsules 7.8.14 810mg, 8.17.14 725mg, 8.24.24 700mg...10.22.14 487.5mg, 3.9.15 475mg, 4.1.15 462.5mg 4.21.15 450mg 8.11.15 375mg, 11.28.15 362.5mg, back to 375mg four days later, 3.4.16 updose to 475 (too much going on to risk trouble)

9/4/13 Toprol-XL 25mg daily for sudden hypertension, tapered 11.12.13 through 5.3.14, last 10 days or so switched to atenolol

7.4.14 Started Walsh Protocol

56 years old

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy