Jump to content
stan

Post-withdrawal nervous system hypersensitivity, hyper-reactivity and kindling

Recommended Posts

Kozak70

i have a long story  of 07 years with kindling ,and hypersesitivity , at the begining i ignored that it was all about the adverse reactions & too late reinstatement that i have done in 2012 !i kept taking prozac 20 mg wich i was on for 10 years (2001-2011),my psychiatrist said that i have to keep eating it & it will kick in in few days as in the past ,i beleived him however every day i was experiencing worse adverse raection to it i told him what was hapening to me but he didnt beleive in kindling or neurotoxicity or anything else ,for him the drugs were safe all of them !i was not knowing or discovred this best website SA ,wich i found it 5 years later ,& when i read topics & discovered files on here ,it help me a lot !so i was damaging my brain over 6 years after 2012 ,during them i have uped ,lowed,gone back & forth ,cold turkyed went through serotonin syndrome ,panic attacks , switched to lexparo for a short period  too! i have also went through a horrific protracted withdrawals with hundreds of uncredible symptoms every day , later in 2017 i learned all from this wonderful site that i have to taper slowly & that the antidepressants are no longer the answer for me !so i started tapering 5 mg of lexapro  for 01 year & last summer i was off of it (august 2018) i was verry sick during the adverse reactions & kindling years almost 06 years in 2018 ,after that i was stabilized a bit (symptoms were present 24/7) three months later (december 2018) withdrawals started to rise again & hit stronger ,i said that i wont reinstate ,i said no it wont help ,i did it before & i was damaged a lot (two decades 1997-2018),this time i wont take back an SSRIs  or a Benzo ! i lived through a hell every day ,there was not an other way , this last week i have experienced an other symptom wich was a pain brains,& pain /burning itching behind my neck & down to my back! wich lasted 7 days ! i was eating every thing had a lot of issues ,but now that i read this posts i ll avoid a lot of things ,i need Diet ,i steel experiencing withdrawals at 7 months off but its too early to heal, i know that it will take several months or maye be years ,is there some advices about alternatives or a Diet programm ?what shall i avoid? as you know i m hypersensible to every thing ,light,noise,some foods, hearing music,dark places, i do feel bad in winter, feeling cold,sweating, these are the a part of symptoms the others onces are the known withdrawals symptoms ! physical & psychological ! thank you


Mars 1997- juillet 1997 Anfranil 25 mg, Tranxène 5 mg, Librium 10 mg, sulpiride 50 mg (juillet 1997)

Oct 1997-nov 1998 Anfranil 25mg, Tranxène5mg (rétabli ces deux médicaments seulement)

Nov 1998-mar 2000 Drugs off ( tapered with my psychiatrist help)

Avril 2000-juin 2001 Anfranil 25mg, Tranxène5mg (réinstatement these only drugs after 18 months off)

jul 2001-sep 2010 Prozac 20mg, Tranxène 5mg (passé de l'anafranil 25 à Prozac 20mg depuis juillet 2001)

jun 2007- jan 2010 Tapered Tranxène 5mg ( quick tapered  it while steel on Prozac 20 mg(les choses se passaient bien, pas de retraits)

sep 2010-mai 2011 Prozac 20mg conique (les choses se passaient bien sans retrait)

mai2011-mar 2012 Dugs gratuits (les choses étaient bien, pas de retraits)

mars 2012 rétabli Prozac 20mg (too late reinstatement = adverse reactions ) 

mar 2012 -apr 2016 prozac 20 mg on / off plusieurs jours cold turkeyed ( going on it back & forth )  et réintégration (effets indésirables et embrasement, neurotoxicity ) 

avril 2016-2018 lexapro 10mg on / off depuis sep 2017 lexapro tapering (effets indésirables et embrasement)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JB1234
On 2/21/2012 at 11:17 AM, Altostrata said:

squirrel, I combined your new topic with our other topics on hypersensitivity.

 

I can say my own hypersensitivity has decreased.

 

- I am now no longer hypersensitive to sound. For me, this took perhaps a year.

 

- My light sensitivity decreased greatly, but being on the computer past 8 p.m. still affects my sleep (too much light at the wrong time of day).

 

- I don't have dizziness when standing for some time anymore. I can handle crowded stores (for a while, then I feel overloaded).

 

- My heat sensitivity has diminished greatly.

 

- I can eat just about anything now. I am no longer hypersensitive to some foods. My digestion and bowel movements (previously diarrhea-like) have become normal.

 

I still am careful about herbal tea; I drink very weak tea. Various supplements don't have a noticeable effect -- except for B vitamins, they're still too strong.

 

- I haven't tried caffeine yet -- I used to love a nice strong cuppa tea every day -- I'm afraid it will affect my sleep. But I am eating a little chocolate now and then, not too late in the day, and enjoying it. It used to be too stimulating for me.

Hi @Altostrata I’ve been reading your posts recent and past. They are very helpful. Could you perhaps direct me to info on dizziness and vertigo info from previous posts please? 


Citalopram 40 mg — (Now 6mg after 8 months approx) 

clonazopam 1.5 mg (Now .25 mg after 10 months approx)

lamotrigine 150 mg

methylphenidate (ritalin) 54 mg

modafinil 400 mg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Longroadhome
On 3/20/2017 at 8:30 PM, Daisies24 said:

Hi everyone. I was just wondering if I could ask, for those who are hypersensitive to medications, herbs, and supplements now, what exactly are your symptoms, and secondly, which drug did you withdraw from?

 

It seems like I am reading a higher correlation of hypersensitivity to supplements, etc. for people who were on Prozac, though I know it can be a problem for any type of antidepressant. I also haven’t seen many people who seem to share my specific symptoms of hypersensitivity such as extreme itching, hives, rashes, head and ear pain and pressure, chest tightness, lung pain, puffy face, etc. I am just wondering if there is anyone else out there with similar symptoms?

 

Thanks for any responses; any information is greatly appreciated!

Hi daisy 

just read this thread and I have exactly the same symptoms as you 

hives skin rash stomach problems lung pain and extreme itching

how is yours now what did you take for it and did you have the symptoms every day ?

thank you 


October 2004 -  October 2018 Paxil 20mg

October 2018 - November 2018 15mg Paxil 

Nov 2018 -  2x50 mg Pregabalin to help with Paxil WD

December 2018 - January 2019 10mg Paxil  

January 2019 - February 2019  7.5mg Paxil crashed 

February 2019 - 8.5mg Paxil

August 2019 - stopped both meds for 2.5 days meltdown 

August 2019 -  daily: 50mg Pregabalin April 2020 45mg May 40mg June 35mg, beg July 30mg, end July 25mg

Nov 2019 - 8mg Paxil, March 2020 7.2mg April 6.5mg May 5.9mg June 5.4mg July 4.8mg

 

these dates are approximate 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kozak70

i m 18 months Off ,and kindled since 2012 when i reinstated prozac wich i was on for 10 years ,i had adverse reactions then i cold turkyed it & gone back to it again till i started experiencing very bad withdrawals every time ech time was much more Hell i experienced strange symptoms that i have never had before (i was doing well while on the drug 2001-2011) the kindling worsened when i aswitched to Lexapro in 2016 & i was unable to stay on it ! so i stoped it quicly (fast taper) but i was already damaged ,now i found that my brain is hypersensitive to everything even food i have devlopped candida ,IBs,anhedonia,PSSD, depression & anxiety with fibromyalgia as well i think i have to fellow a Diet :no sugar,no gluten,no milk  ,feeling cold & tired 24/7 , i hope that i will heal with time & even omega3 fish oil are makin my withdrawals worse .

i m 18 months Off ,and kindled since 2012 when i reinstated prozac wich i was on for 10 years ,i had adverse reactions then i cold turkyed it & gone back to it again till i started experiencing very bad withdrawals every time ech time was much more Hell i experienced strange symptoms that i have never had before (i was doing well while on the drug 2001-2011) the kindling worsened when i aswitched to Lexapro in 2016 & i was unable to stay on it ! so i stoped it quicly (fast taper) but i was already damaged ,now i found that my brain is hypersensitive to everything even food i have devlopped candida ,IBs,anhedonia,PSSD, depression & anxiety with fibromyalgia as well i think i have to fellow a Diet :no sugar,no gluten,no milk  ,feeling cold & tired 24/7 , i hope that i will heal with time & even omega3 fish oil are makin my withdrawals worse .


Mars 1997- juillet 1997 Anfranil 25 mg, Tranxène 5 mg, Librium 10 mg, sulpiride 50 mg (juillet 1997)

Oct 1997-nov 1998 Anfranil 25mg, Tranxène5mg (rétabli ces deux médicaments seulement)

Nov 1998-mar 2000 Drugs off ( tapered with my psychiatrist help)

Avril 2000-juin 2001 Anfranil 25mg, Tranxène5mg (réinstatement these only drugs after 18 months off)

jul 2001-sep 2010 Prozac 20mg, Tranxène 5mg (passé de l'anafranil 25 à Prozac 20mg depuis juillet 2001)

jun 2007- jan 2010 Tapered Tranxène 5mg ( quick tapered  it while steel on Prozac 20 mg(les choses se passaient bien, pas de retraits)

sep 2010-mai 2011 Prozac 20mg conique (les choses se passaient bien sans retrait)

mai2011-mar 2012 Dugs gratuits (les choses étaient bien, pas de retraits)

mars 2012 rétabli Prozac 20mg (too late reinstatement = adverse reactions ) 

mar 2012 -apr 2016 prozac 20 mg on / off plusieurs jours cold turkeyed ( going on it back & forth )  et réintégration (effets indésirables et embrasement, neurotoxicity ) 

avril 2016-2018 lexapro 10mg on / off depuis sep 2017 lexapro tapering (effets indésirables et embrasement)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken
On 5/25/2011 at 9:16 PM, Neuroplastic said:

Hypersensitivity was mind-blowing in early WD for me, Stan. It's gotten better, and it will be getting better. I still can't tolerate too much light, all the everyday sounds are very often too much to take, but the progress, though slow, is there. Dizziness, vertigo and others are caused to a great extend by an over-stimulation. What you're experiencing is WD. I know that you know all of this, but telling yourself those bizzare feelings are just temporary helps a lot.

 

Just a little bit more. It will be improving. Please, remind me, how many months off you're now?

 

I've been ultra sensitive to light for the past 5 yrs (since taking ADs).

 

I shower in the dark all year round (yup even in winter), and all lights in the house have to be dimmed or off.

 

During the summer I have to wear sunglasses all the time when outside.

 

High pitched screaming (i.e by kids), is unbearable.

 

No let up on either of the above, and I am 19 months off Lexapro.

 

 

 

 

 


Dose History: 19 Feb 2014 - Escitalopram 10mg daily June 2015 - Started taper, 5mg every other day July 2015 - 5mg every 2 days August 2015 - 5mg every 3 days September 2015 - 5mg every 4 days Sept 14th - Completed tapering, but at 7 weeks "drug free" I suffered serious WD symptoms as a consequence of "incorrect" tapering. Nov 25 2015 - Re-instated Cipralex @ 2.5mg daily. WD symptoms faded. Held at this dose and experienced "windows and waves". 12 Oct 2017 Reduced dose to 1.25mg. 13 Mar 2018 Reduced dose to 0.625mg (approx.). 16 April 2018 0mg. Windows and waves triggered by stress (IBS/reflux, headaches, sinus issues) Aug 2019 Mirena coil fitted 6 Jan 2020 MAJOR Wave hit 19 months following last dose (protracted WD).  Symptoms listed below Mar 2020 Mirena coil removal.

Therapy: Nov 15th 2016 Re-started therapy Jan 19th 2017 Started CBT Dec 2017 Started listening to Hypnotherapy CD (self-esteem). Nov 2019 Started couples therapy.

Supplements: "Bioglan" Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora 10 billion CFU, live Bacteria, Probiotic, suitable for Vegetarians, with Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Longum"Pukka" Vitalise a unique blend of 30 energising botanicals.

Diet: 16 April 2018 Detox cleanse / anti-candida for 90 days. Jan 2020 Started "small plate" diet (i.e child size portions).

Exercise: Stretching, Yoga, Pilates, Spinning, Elliptical/upper body workout, walking.

Medical Test Results: 4 Jan 2017 Homeopathic Treatment starts 24 Feb 2017 Started weight loss program 24 Mar 2017 Naturopathic Treatment + anti-Candida diet started due to suspected Candida Related Complex (CRC). DETOXED for 7 weeks to "re-set" gut. April 2017 "Genova Diagnostics" Comprehensive Stool Analysis NEGATIVE; Full Blood Count (Normal) / Blood Cholesterol: 5.6 (Borderline) / Blood Sugar (Normal) / 28 Jun 2017 FSH 8.2 / 14 Nov 2017 FSH 17.7 Dec 2017 Blood Cholesterol: 3.9 (Normal) / Kidney Function (Normal) / Blood Sugar (Normal). December 2017 "Genova Diagnostics" Food panel allergy (bloodwork) analysis - a few "VERY LOW/VL" allergens; Mar 2018 "Genova Diagnostics" SIBO urine analysis: High Level of Yeast/fungal markers found in small intestine but NO SIBO.  April 2018 Thyroid (Normal) / Full Blood Count (Normal) / FSH (Normal). 16 April 2018 Started anti-Candida diet - 3 month protocol.   25 March 2020 All test results "Normal". CRP" 5 mg/L (normal range to 0-5 mg/L).

Symptoms:  Flu-like symptoms, anxiety, anhedonia, sinus headaches right-side (severe), IBS issues/reflux (severe)**, tinnitus, fatigue, inner tremor, nausea, chills/hot flushes, pounding heart, muscular issues including stiff left hip flexor, intense anger, PSSD (ongoing).  **Histhamine intolerance (suspected).

 

Major Life Events: 

Re-located to UK from Canada: Jan 2016

My father died: 5:05pm, Monday 5 Feb 2018 Last Lexapro dose: 16 April 2018 (its now been over a year since I quit ADs)

Moved house: Friday 23rd February 2018  "Divorced" toxic Mother: Monday 26 March 2018 Starting working again: 19 November 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy