Jump to content
DSN13

PMS and menstrual cycle issues during withdrawal

Recommended Posts

buggedout

Ugh. Im going to have to start timing my wean when I am expecting, or already bleeding. This is the second time I got my period/it readjusted just after a wean. It just finished two saturdays ago and here I am suffering with cramps already.

I noticed some of you talking about cysts. I didnt read all the details but I found that tea tree oil knocked out two vaginal cysts I developed a couple months ago. They were gone in a week and never returned. I am not sure if this would help with an ovarian cyst but perhaps it wouldnt hurt to try. I basically used a tampon (with a plastic applicator or else it sticks) and coated it with as much of the oil as I could and left that inserted for a few hours, twice a day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

Sanity check:

 

How can I tell if the lower back pain and muscle pain I have is down to period or a UTI?? Period arrived 7 days early and its a heavy one.

 

Freaked out that I should be taking Macrobid as opposed to cranberry pills.

 

Urine does not seem to have any odour and isn't cloudy.

 

Paranoid at the moment :0(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

OK, freaking out guys :0(

 

TOTM issues - day 29 of cycle and so far only spotting...... should I get tests done??

 

I have never had issues before until I re-instated Cipralex end Nov 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KarenB

Day 29 isn't so late really.  Since I've been tapering I've had periods arrive both a week late and a week early.  Such a pain, but you will be okay. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

Day 29 isn't so late really.  Since I've been tapering I've had periods arrive both a week late and a week early.  Such a pain, but you will be okay. 

Thank you KarenB - I have to eat humble pie now as it arrived this morning.

 

See my update on Intro page.  The awful thing about WD is the potential to end up crying wolf (which I don't want to do) when things don't seem right or feel right.

 

The issues are therefore more in my head than anything being actually physically wrong.

 

NOTE TO SELF: Work on CBT stuff and self-talk........

 

On a more positive note I am hoping to do some volunteering in our local country park - its absolutely beautiful up there and will be great to focus on something else other than all the worries we have (no jobs, unsold house, parents etc.,).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
buggedout

 

Day 29 isn't so late really.  Since I've been tapering I've had periods arrive both a week late and a week early.  Such a pain, but you will be okay.

 

Thank you KarenB - I have to eat humble pie now as it arrived this morning.

 

See my update on Intro page.  The awful thing about WD is the potential to end up crying wolf (which I don't want to do) when things don't seem right or feel right.

 

The issues are therefore more in my head than anything being actually physically wrong.

 

NOTE TO SELF: Work on CBT stuff and self-talk........

 

On a more positive note I am hoping to do some volunteering in our local country park - its absolutely beautiful up there and will be great to focus on something else other than all the worries we have (no jobs, unsold house, parents etc.,).

I giggled slightly, because I know the struggle with not getting my period on time and becoming worried. Then as soon as I cave and take a pregnancy test, or even just bring it up with my bf, sure enough it comes the very next day. In your case, it came after you decided to post about it. Its just so strange, I think its mental sometimes.

 

Before I ever started weaning, id get it every few months or so, due to the effexor, I presume. That lead to a lot of stress and paranoia on my part!

 

Then I started my wean and it would come twice, sometimes 3 times in one month, full on heavy with cramps and all, with super emotions... you wonder how thats even possible, or how I even made it through lol.

 

The last couple months it seems to have normalized however, so im pretty happy about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fresh

Changes to a regular monthly cycle is something that many women are affected by during withdrawal.

It's too long , it's too short , it didn't come , it was late , it was different than usual.

 

The following response just made me smile and want to share it.

 

Posted 05 April 2016 - 05:57 PM

MemberP , on 13 Feb 2016 - 05:48 AM, said:

 

Since my last med change, I'very had my period non-stop. I am on birth control pills (Jolessa) that are supposed to keep my period down to once every three months, but I'very only just started the second month. I shouldn't be bleeding at all, but I have been for almost a week and a half. I'very been on these for five years now with only the occasional bleed through and that was usually when I missed a day or two. It wouldn't be such a big deal if it,weren't for the stomach pain and nausea it's causing.

 

Has anyone ever heard of this being a withdrawal symptoms?

Hey P. -

 

Response:

All of these drugs affect the entire endocrine system. Anything is fair game - hormones, digestion (90% of your body's serotonin is in the gut!), nerves, sleep, it's all fair game.

 

Just flow with it for awhile (no pun intended - but then again - ;) ) if it persists for too long, then it may be something you have looked into. How long is too long?

 

Well, the birth control that stops your period for 3 months isn't natural, either.

 

There is a real possibility that the higher dosages of drugs - depakote, adderall, and lexapro too - were masking a problem with your female parts that is now showing up. OR, it may be just the opposite - your female parts may be so happy to be off the drugs that they are just exploding with joy, and need to erupt for awhile to get over it.

 

So how long is too long? You will have to decide on that one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

Thank you Fresh for starting this thread.

 

At the age of 42, I am living through my first irregular period (I.e spotting on day 9) and I am completely freaked out.

 

WD is just insanely awful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ladybug

My period is only regular in the sense that it comes every month. WHEN it decides to come is a different story. I'm anywhere from 24-35 days. Different every month. I'm only 35 but it worries me that it may be the beginning of peri-meno. And for 1-2 weeks after my period I'm a gloomy, sobbing mess. I hate WD and I hate my hormones.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mjau

The two last periods have not been as usual for me. My last cycle was 21 days and the one before 32 days. I've never experienced any irregularities before. I'm 36 so I was thinking maybe this is perimenopause although rather early - but then I decided to check up on Sertraline side effects. And sure - it is mentioned that a very rare side effect is irregular periods although nothing about WD.

Next step - check SA  ;)

So this might be WD!! I hope it is because I don't want to be in peri-meno yet!

 

 And for 1-2 weeks after my period I'm a gloomy, sobbing mess. I hate WD and I hate my hormones.

 

Tell me about it! Although in my case it is 1 week before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Celeste

Hey Fresh..I was just thinking about this today. I'm 4.5 years into protracted WD and since the beginning of that menstrual cycles have not changed in duration but have become increasingly more heavy. My cramps also worsened to a debilitating level. If I'm working I would have to take IB Profen 800 mg all day. So the interesting thing is that I started my cycle today and my cramps were the lightest they've been in years. This past month I changed my diet to gluten, dairy, sugar and processed-foods free. I'm guessing my body became more sensitive to something on that list after WD. It was a nice little discovery!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
historygal

Hi all,

 

I just wanted to say please don't drive yourself mad with is it this or that. Whilst you are in WD. Your body is trying to rebalance itself out. During this time periods and hormones can go haywire. I have a period which changes date every month and some months the pain is lighter and some months it's horrendous.some months my flow is lighter other months it's heavier. My date changes by a couple of days last month or started on the 12th. In April I have started on the 8th. If any of this is resonating with you please don't be alarmed. It is better to wait until late WD is over before concluding it's anything else. This truly can turn everything upside down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rapunzel2

I had blood test for checking hormones last month, and the result was not the best, according to gyn. I was checking them in order to know that everything is good with my fertility. now I'm worried. But at the time of testing I was also in quite acute withdrawal. I hope it was influencing things?

 

my estrogen was a little low - E2 was 117 (norm 128-1567 pmol)

 

and then she said that FSH/LH ratio is not the best. results were:

FSH oli 8,0 (norm 1,1-21,6 U/i)
LH oli 4,5 (norm 2,6-90,2 U/i)

 

I want to get pregnant once I'm off drugs, but I'm worried because of age (I'm 37)...

 

my period is quite regular though, no problem with that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
reindeer17

Hello!  I had a question and thought I would post it here.  Has anyone experienced terrible headaches during their cycle?  I have never had that as a PMS symptom and the last two cycles they have been horrible!!  Mostly in my sinuses but sometimes all over.  It starts a few days prior to my period and continues every day through and a bit after.  It's terrible and I have tried every OTC drug and nothing works.  Tried allergy meds and cold and sinus with no luck.  I am trying magnesium today on the suggestion of a friend.  Has anyone experienced this?  If so, do you have any suggestions for alleviating these awful headaches?  Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martina23

Maybe you should drink more water or you have lack of iron.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
reindeer17

Hi Martina,

 

Thanks for your reply  :)   I drink loads of water a day and take a good multivitamin that has sufficient iron in it so unfortunately that's not it.  Thank you though!  I am open to anything as these headaches are terrible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KarenB

Not like yours, but getting my period reliable induces a headache.  So there must be something going on.  I always wonder if it's because I maybe stress about having my period, and that causes a headache.  But yours is much worse and on-going so it would be unlikely to be stressed enough for that length of time. 

 

I'm sorry I have no answers. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
moonstoneblue

Hi everyone, I'm glad I've found this thread.

I've been having some problems with my period too since tapering off Prozac (currently on 4mg). I spot a few days before my period starts now, and I get quite bad pms pain, I'm also very tearful in the week leading up to my monthly and get depressed days.

I just feel that my hormones are completely different somehow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Petunia

Similar topics merged, please read through entire thread for more discussion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
moonstoneblue

Hi again, my monthly has come a day early.

I can't believe how depressed I was in the week leading up to it. I had to take time off work because I was so depressed, now it's happened I'm fine again. I feel so ashamed for taking time off work, but I felt so morbid leading up to it.

I use to be a little depressed and very tired before my monthly even on Prozac but now it's awful. I hope this isn't going to happen every month, I don't know how I'll cope with work and everything :/

I'm feeling that maybe I'll benefit from evening primrose oil or something.

Sorry for the moan but I just wanted to mention it on here for other people to see what we go through.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

I'm waiting for my TOTM to arrive, it's due any day now.

 

After last months drama, I just pray that it comes as I haven't had the usual period pain etc. It's all changed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
moonstoneblue

So I thought mine had come to other day, but it was just a bit of spotting again. I'm still waiting for it to start properly. It's never been like this before. I feel awkward.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Pepita

Hi, 

I was always much more emotional before my period and in WD it is much more intense for me as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KarenB

The first time I read this expression 'TOTM' I thought it meant 'too owful to mention' which now makes me laugh, cause it's actually quite appropriate. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

Tee hee Karen - yes I guess it could mean that too, lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaryDavid

Hey ladies, glad to know that I'm not the only one.  Reading all your posts made me breath a sigh of relief - 'im not insane' sigh of relief.

 

Whilst on medication my period would come without too much adoo, the usual low mood, tired and slight pain...as the years have gone by, and i look back 2 years...things had started to intensify. 

1. Feel overwhelmed with the amount of work I had to deal with (stay at home Mom); everything becomes difficult a week before period.

2. Loosing control with children and husband.

 

As soon as my period came I would be fine.

 

Fast forward to 2016. (4 months after stopping medication) A week before i have my period.... Its like...who am I, irrational, intense emotions, fear, low low low self esteem, feel so useless and thick, paranoid...EMBARRASING

 

Had some blood tests done and they said my hormones were fine, and I am not deficient in any vitamins that could affect my mood etc....thats unbelievable because i believe my first big sign that i was in withdrawal was the weak leading to my period.  

 

Hoping that the time of the month will improve soon!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
coldturkmama

Anyone else find that 3-5 days before ovulation they get a surge of WD symptoms? ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaryDavid

Anyone else find that 3-5 days before ovulation they get a surge of WD symptoms? ?

Hi Coldturkmama, im not sure i've noticed a WD surge 3-5 days before ovulation.  For me its a week before my period and my cycle has changed to 21 days over the last couple of months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MaryDavid

Hi ladies,

 

Just wanted to ask if any of you have used natural progesterone to help with pms, whilst going through withdrawal?  Thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Junglechicken

No MaryDavid - more info re: the natural progresterone would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ladybug

Anyone else find that 3-5 days before ovulation they get a surge of WD symptoms? ?

 

The absolute worst time for me symptom wise starts about day 6 of my cycle until ovulation. The time from ovulation until my period is when I feel my best, although PMS isn't fun either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
coldturkmama

Not a good time at all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
greentrain

Hi coldturkmama, Good to see you hanging in there. I'm nearing 2 yrs and had a relatively normal period last month for the first time in years. But this month things were back to same hijinx! Day 6 to about 15 are bad for withdrawal symptoms for me and then post ovulation to period is a hodge podge of hormonal and wd. The period is, well, you know glorious. Do you hear my sarcasm?

 

What, oh what will we do with ourselves when we dont have these symptoms?!?

 

I'd really really like to see!

 

Hang in there!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
NJJ

I have noticed the last couple of months that I develop new symptoms right before my period and then they disappear the next month. For example one month I had extreme brain shivers, electric jolts through body, extreme anxiety, sensory disturbances, crying, cognitive impairment, stroke like symptoms.

This time the brain shivers and stroke like symptoms disappearing but I have severe dr/dp disorientation, constant Terror is really disturbing me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
coldturkmama

Ha! I'd love to know top! ! ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
coldturkmama

Too *** silly phone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.