Jump to content
Healing

The Windows and Waves Pattern of Stabilization

Recommended Posts

Tweet
On 8/7/2020 at 1:56 PM, Edmunds said:

Thanks for the encouragement to @Amira123 and @Tweet. I would have replied sooner, but I did not see email notifications as I usually do.

 

It's interesting that I stopped taking Prozac once before, in 2015, with a very fast taper (psych endorsed) but did not experience much WD that I can recall. I must keep in mind, though, that I also switched over to Lexapro and then Cymbalta for fairly short periods, which probably blunted any WD.

 

I've been on the Prozac taper since January 2020 without any clear line of improvement, and then a worsening of distress and blurred vision symptoms during the past 5 weeks when I went down from 6 to 4 mg. I don't have pronounced waves and windows, though I have occasional days when I think an upward trend is starting--though doesn't.

 

I'm thinking that even though I have been off Effexor since May 2019 (way too fast WD) and got through 5 tough months of WD, my brain is still rebuilding from 3.5 years on Effexor and Wellbutrin. I would also like to ask how much of my various forms of distress might just be consequences of the fact that I was on ADs most of the time for the past 33 years. My brain is therefore working overtime.

 

 

I was basically cold turkey off the Prozac so for me it is not really possible to answer your question. As I am no longer experiencing much  now in the way of wd symptoms, many of which dealt with dread, depression, anxiety, rumination,  I would assume that most if not all of your symptoms are a result of withdrawal and will clear over time.

I am now learning skills for coping with leftover anxiety, but that is probably just what got me on meds in the first place.

Doing the hard work after all these years instead of pharma. Hope this helps. You can do this! If I can then anyone can!


This is the best of my recollection.

20 mg Prozac 3-4 days per week until May 2018.

Beginning May 15 I began to drop doses. 

I dropped 1 dose per week for the next 4 weeks.

It was not systematic at all. I don't have which days I took what.

so the week of May 13 I took 4 doses, which was pretty normal for me.

Then the week of May 20 I took 3 doses 20 mg.

The week of May 27 I took 3 doses 20 mg.

The 1st week in June l took 2 doses 20 mg.

The week of June 10, 2018 was my last dose 20 mg.

I had been on Prozac only. No other medications.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katygran

I too am tapering Fluoxitine (previously Prozac but chemist only fluoxitine now available

End 2013 on 20mg Prozac

then 2 Yr ago started slow taper 1 tab every other day (10mg a day) no wd

May 2020 changed to fluoxitine and as 10 mg tabs available at chemist changed to 1 10mg tab 6 days a week.

No wd for 6 weeks then tummy upsets wind then low mood anxiety and now severe fatigue.is this still wd? too scared to taper further.

Anyone else experienced sever fatigue ?

kind regards

Kate

 

 

 


August 2013 depression(A Deppressants prozac
20 mg prozac a day.
June 2017 started slow taper down to  15 mg by december2017.
Jan 2018 down to 10mg a day.
May 2020 chemist changed tabs from Prozac to Fluoxitine 10 mg tabs

I x 10mg tab 6 days a week Monday to Saturday 

= 8.57mg a day.

Symptoms stomach ache   bloating than fatigue then low mood and anxiety.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Edmunds

Fatigue has been a continuing symptom for me since mid 2019. It’s mainly a mental fatigue, as if I were studying all night for an exam. I think our brains are working overtime to get stabilized. 


Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013)

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after,

Buspirone 2015 40 mg

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3 448 mg EPA, 308 mg DHA; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 2 tsp, started 11-12-20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tweet
On 9/6/2020 at 10:46 AM, Katygran said:

I too am tapering Fluoxitine (previously Prozac but chemist only fluoxitine now available

End 2013 on 20mg Prozac

then 2 Yr ago started slow taper 1 tab every other day (10mg a day) no wd

May 2020 changed to fluoxitine and as 10 mg tabs available at chemist changed to 1 10mg tab 6 days a week.

No wd for 6 weeks then tummy upsets wind then low mood anxiety and now severe fatigue.is this still wd? too scared to taper further.

Anyone else experienced sever fatigue ?

kind regards

Kate

 

 

 

Yes. Crushing fatigue. The Prozac gave me an energy level that is now gone. I am finding my own place of energy, and using that to the most. Efficiency is key. Naps are back. 

I feel like my body was run down to a frazzle from  years of being more active than it was meant to be due to fake Prozac energy.

I am being careful to mind my energy boundaries. Get plenty of rest. And accept that lower energy is okay.


This is the best of my recollection.

20 mg Prozac 3-4 days per week until May 2018.

Beginning May 15 I began to drop doses. 

I dropped 1 dose per week for the next 4 weeks.

It was not systematic at all. I don't have which days I took what.

so the week of May 13 I took 4 doses, which was pretty normal for me.

Then the week of May 20 I took 3 doses 20 mg.

The week of May 27 I took 3 doses 20 mg.

The 1st week in June l took 2 doses 20 mg.

The week of June 10, 2018 was my last dose 20 mg.

I had been on Prozac only. No other medications.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Edmunds

Fatigue is an issue every day. I haven’t had significant improvements in the past couple of months, so I’m holding currently at 1.8 mgs of fluoxetine. I no doubt got into a rush allowing myself to go from 4 to 2 mgs which was of course a 50% drop. I avoid naps because if I do more than doze for a few minutes I feel worse when I wake up—more anxiety and depressed feeling. But thankfully I don’t have insomnia and sleep through the night except for bathroom trips. Regular sleep however does not much alleviate the mental fatigue as the day goes on. My brain is working hard to heal itself, isn’t it?


Fluoxetine 1997-2014, 2015, 10-40 mg (poop-out  April 2013)

Bupropion 2013-14, 4 mos. To 450 mg tapered to 0 in 3 wks no w/d trouble

Lexapro 2014 30 mg Cymbalta 2014

Neuro-Feedback 2015 May-Sept, no ADs 5 months, no significant benefit, rather increased anxiety during and after,

Buspirone 2015 40 mg

Venlafaxine Dec. 14, 2015 – May 23, 2019 150 mg

Bupropion/Wellbutrin Mar 2017 – July 19, 2019 300 mg; Lorazepam 0.5 a few days only, stopped 08/31/2019

Fluoxetine/Prozac May 2019 – present, taper from 20 mg started 01-2020, linear 10% every 4 wks., tapered 6 to 4 mg 6-29-20, 4 to 2 mg 7-15-20,  2.0 to 1.8 mg 08-26-20), updose from 1.8 mg to 2.0 (11-16-20)

B12 1000 mg STOPPED 10-29-20; D3 2,000 mg; Omega 3 448 mg EPA, 308 mg DHA; Magnesium Chelate, 250 mg; L-methylfolate (Deplin) 15 mg STOPPED 09/3/20; Inositol (pseudo B8) powder 2 tsp, started 11-12-20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
emilie
On 12/05/2013 at 22:37, Altostrata said:

Plus proche de la normale tout le temps. Mais j'ai 62 ans, et maintenant je dois composer avec le vieillissement ...

and now Alostrata you have 69 years? 

are you a man or a woman? (just for curiousity, i was wondering)


(i am french)

1998 prazépam, citalopram /1999 paroxetine prazepam /2000 paroxétine /2001venafaxine, alprazolam, clomipramine * 2002 (dont remember)/2003 clomipramine, alprazolam /2004 clomipramine /2005 alprazolam /2006(dont remember) * 2007citalopram, alprazolam, prazépam, venlafaxine /2008(dont remember) /2009 venlafaxine /2010 venlafaxine *All precedent withdrawal were very fast. I tried many times to stop but didn't know what happened. *2011 mirtazapine (22,5 mg) , norset , risperdal (cold turkey for risperdal and norset, analysis by doctor say that my body does not support and i was in danger) /2012 mirtazapine / 2013 mirtazapine  *october 2014 mirtazapine (15mg) - putting down slowly.   *when i was good for one month i  down 1ml. (1ml of 100ml of water in which there was 1 pill of 15mg of mirtazapine. At the end i remove 1ml of 50ml of water but with 0,5 pill it does the same concentration.) (i down more like "how i feel, because at the beginning i had a calendar tapping 10% every 15 days and i was really bad, so i decided to see one month and after if i was trust in my body, i remove 10% of the dose at the beginning; and at the end i remove 1ml (when the 10% was lower than 1ml). It was more how i feel. (it is just the last 1 ml that i remove rapidly because i think i was attached mentally and i need to break. and 1ml of 50ml of 15/2mg is just 1ml correspond to 0.15mg. ).  -juillet 2017 stop all. 

nov 2017 tetany and gastritis. I found "euphytose", "spasmine", "phyto-stress" from Govital(the more efficient if crisis because more concentrated)  efficient. If very bad i take valerian extract 1000mg (stop crisis). I have iron deficiency and osteoporosis (36 years old) Bone like a 80 years old.  2020: Often crisis at sunset. (spasmophilia, tetany, tremor, contractions, internal vibration ), insomnia, fundal gastritis and erythematous antral gastritis. hypotension low blood pressure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ChessieCat
5 hours ago, emilie said:

are you a man or a woman?

 

Alto is a female.  This is her topic and there are a couple of videos too:  about-altostrata-withdrawal-syndrome-since-2004

 

 

 

Edited by ChessieCat

NEW!!!               INTERVIEW with Altostrata, SA's founder               NEW!!! 

 

ADs:  25 years - 1 unknown, Prozac (muscle weakness), Zoloft; citalopram (pooped out) CTed (very sick for 2.5 wks a few months after)

Pristiq:  50mg 2012, 100mg beg 2013 (Serotonin Toxicity)  Tapering Oct 2015  Current from 14 Nov 2020:  Pristiq 0.50 mg

My tapering program                                      My Intro (goes to my tapering graph)

My website - includes my brief history + links to videos & information on the web

PLEASE NOTE:  I am not a medical professional.  I provide information and make suggestions.

REMINDER TO SELF:  I don't need the drug now, but my still brain does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
emilie
7 hours ago, ChessieCat said:

 

Alto is a female.  This is her topic and there are a couple of videos too:  about-altostrata-withdrawal-syndrome-since-2004

 

 

 

thanks, i will see.


(i am french)

1998 prazépam, citalopram /1999 paroxetine prazepam /2000 paroxétine /2001venafaxine, alprazolam, clomipramine * 2002 (dont remember)/2003 clomipramine, alprazolam /2004 clomipramine /2005 alprazolam /2006(dont remember) * 2007citalopram, alprazolam, prazépam, venlafaxine /2008(dont remember) /2009 venlafaxine /2010 venlafaxine *All precedent withdrawal were very fast. I tried many times to stop but didn't know what happened. *2011 mirtazapine (22,5 mg) , norset , risperdal (cold turkey for risperdal and norset, analysis by doctor say that my body does not support and i was in danger) /2012 mirtazapine / 2013 mirtazapine  *october 2014 mirtazapine (15mg) - putting down slowly.   *when i was good for one month i  down 1ml. (1ml of 100ml of water in which there was 1 pill of 15mg of mirtazapine. At the end i remove 1ml of 50ml of water but with 0,5 pill it does the same concentration.) (i down more like "how i feel, because at the beginning i had a calendar tapping 10% every 15 days and i was really bad, so i decided to see one month and after if i was trust in my body, i remove 10% of the dose at the beginning; and at the end i remove 1ml (when the 10% was lower than 1ml). It was more how i feel. (it is just the last 1 ml that i remove rapidly because i think i was attached mentally and i need to break. and 1ml of 50ml of 15/2mg is just 1ml correspond to 0.15mg. ).  -juillet 2017 stop all. 

nov 2017 tetany and gastritis. I found "euphytose", "spasmine", "phyto-stress" from Govital(the more efficient if crisis because more concentrated)  efficient. If very bad i take valerian extract 1000mg (stop crisis). I have iron deficiency and osteoporosis (36 years old) Bone like a 80 years old.  2020: Often crisis at sunset. (spasmophilia, tetany, tremor, contractions, internal vibration ), insomnia, fundal gastritis and erythematous antral gastritis. hypotension low blood pressure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy