Jump to content

Kalish method


Meimeiquest
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am starting this thread for people who are looking for solutions to underlying issues leading to psychotropic drug use.

 

Kalishwellness.com

 

My daughter has a history of pre-verbal trauma and the trauma of living with me, but she also has had a couple of puzzling physical symptoms...growth hormone deficiency and chronic urticaria. We consulted with Mensah, but their protocol didn't help much and from the outset Dr. Mensah said something else was wrong,

 

So we have gone to a chiro trained in the Kalish Method (recommended by my pdoc). We are just five weeks in, but she is some calmer and is off the Zyrtec for the urticaria. The testing is a stool test, urine test, and saliva cortisol testing (she actually didn't accomplish the saliva testing). The stool test uses DNA testing to identify what is growing in the gut. The urine testing I still don't completely understand. She had problems in all the domains tested.

 

Anyway, I am just throwing this out in case anyone has any info about this treatment and as a possible option for the "desperate."

1st round Prozac 1989/90, clear depression symptoms. 2nd round Prozac started 1999 when admitted to dr. I was tired. Prozac pooped out, switch to Cymbalta 3/2006. Diagnosed with bipolar disorder due to mania 6/2006--then I was taken abruptly off Cymbalta and didn't know I had SSRI withdrawal. Lots of meds for my intractable "bipolar" symptoms.

Zyprexa started about 9/06, mostly 5mg. Tapered 4/12 through12/29/12

Wellbutrin. XL 300 mg started 1/07, tapered 1/18/13 through 7/8/13

Oxazepam mostly continuously since 6/06, 30mg since 12/12, tapered 1.17.14 through 8.26.15

11/06 Lithium 600mg twice daily, 2.2.14 400mg TID DIY liquid, 2.12.14 1150mg, 3.2.14 1100mg, 3.18.14 1075mg, 4/14 updose to 1100mg, 6.1.14 900 mg capsules 7.8.14 810mg, 8.17.14 725mg, 8.24.24 700mg...10.22.14 487.5mg, 3.9.15 475mg, 4.1.15 462.5mg 4.21.15 450mg 8.11.15 375mg, 11.28.15 362.5mg, back to 375mg four days later, 3.4.16 updose to 475 (too much going on to risk trouble)

9/4/13 Toprol-XL 25mg daily for sudden hypertension, tapered 11.12.13 through 5.3.14, last 10 days or so switched to atenolol

7.4.14 Started Walsh Protocol

56 years old

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 years later...

Hi M, I know it's been years since you posted this, but I'm interested in whether you had positive results with functional medicine?

 

Regards and God bless -

1999: First put on SSRI - Citalopram 40mg.

2012-2014: Then to Zoloft - panic attack & then CT. Life spiraled out of control. Then Ambien - got off. Then Effexor. Cross tapered back to Citalopram 40mg from Effexor, then down to 20mg (05/2014). Everything scared me so much that I didn't further reduce for 2 years.

Past 3 years

10/2016: Down to 10 mg Citalopram from 20mg. Obviously way fast. Again. 🙄

12/2016: Updose to 15 mg due to symptoms.

~Mid 2018: Down to 10mg from 15 mg. I keep forgetting that I need to go slow.🙄

03/2019: Continuing at 10mg. In and out of bouts with fatigue. Intend to stay here for a bit.

 

Have been steadily on Magnesium Glycinate since 2014. 240 - 480 mg at dinner.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • ChessieCat changed the title to Kalish method

please update! i saw a few of his videos and was curious.

 

20+ years EffexorXR 150mg. and Lorazepam PRN <- I rarely took this and never developed a problem.
2017 (nov-dec?) -> Feb 2018 fast taper - flipped out in Feb. Reinstated with 75mg-150mg (?not sure) stabilized
2018 Feb Began year long taper - somehow made it to 50pellets, did fine
          Sept -  17 bbs <-- where I started keeping track
           Oct - 16 bbs, Nov - 15 bbs, Dec - 14 bbs
2019 Jan - 13bbs, Feb - 12bbs, Feb Had problems - found SA
           March 19 - 15bbs,  April 17 - 20bbs  <--Updosing

 

Supplements: Multivitamin,  Fish Oil, B Complex, Magnesium, GABA,  L-Theanine, Inositol

Low sugar/carb diet, plenty of exercise. Meditation
Blood test Results: High in Copper, Low in Zinc, Very high whole blood hystamines

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I just noticed this...have a bad cold and tired on a Friday night :) .  Takes me back to the days when SA was my big distraction....

 

My daughter did not feel well on the supplements. I didn’t feel the chiro was experienced enough.  She was in her first year after training with Kalish.  We quit. 

 

This is just my opinion, but I really feel like blood testing is sometimes needed in a good work up. In our state chiros can’t do that.  I’ve had better luck with functional medicine MDs/DOs.  I constantly learn of more and more things that can affect brain and mood functioning. 

 

Really basic is blood sugar/insulin control and inflammation. Your fasting blood sugar should be under 100, ideally 85.  HGB A1C somewhere under 5.6, I forget exactly how low. HS-CRP under 1.  Fasting insulin 6 at most.  That’s a place to easily start...I’m still a bit off on all.  Those are familiar tests to any doctor.  Be 100% sure you don’t have sleep apnea.The institute of functional medicine’s site with people who have finished their courses (ifm.org I believe), although that doesn’t guarantee anything.  I have learned a lot for free on the online internet summits, although they’re a mixed bag. Keep looking for answers!

 

BTW, my daughter is doing pretty well, she’s a college junior now.  She developed a lot of gut problems/fatigue after her first flu shot in 2016 (I don’t know if related or not.)  That led to a MD functional dr, diagnosis of SIBO, yadda, yadda.  Now she’s on a little bit of thyroid med and sensitive to gluten/dairy but doing mostly well.  The whole family goes to a practice that has a functional medicine friendly primary care doctor but who still is careful about regular medicine (one problem I’ve seen is that functional docs can have their heads so immersed in gut function and esoteric things that they miss the obvious) and the practice is owned/overseen by a functional doctor. I have been 3 yrs w an out of state functional medicine doctor but I think I’m about done needing her.  

1st round Prozac 1989/90, clear depression symptoms. 2nd round Prozac started 1999 when admitted to dr. I was tired. Prozac pooped out, switch to Cymbalta 3/2006. Diagnosed with bipolar disorder due to mania 6/2006--then I was taken abruptly off Cymbalta and didn't know I had SSRI withdrawal. Lots of meds for my intractable "bipolar" symptoms.

Zyprexa started about 9/06, mostly 5mg. Tapered 4/12 through12/29/12

Wellbutrin. XL 300 mg started 1/07, tapered 1/18/13 through 7/8/13

Oxazepam mostly continuously since 6/06, 30mg since 12/12, tapered 1.17.14 through 8.26.15

11/06 Lithium 600mg twice daily, 2.2.14 400mg TID DIY liquid, 2.12.14 1150mg, 3.2.14 1100mg, 3.18.14 1075mg, 4/14 updose to 1100mg, 6.1.14 900 mg capsules 7.8.14 810mg, 8.17.14 725mg, 8.24.24 700mg...10.22.14 487.5mg, 3.9.15 475mg, 4.1.15 462.5mg 4.21.15 450mg 8.11.15 375mg, 11.28.15 362.5mg, back to 375mg four days later, 3.4.16 updose to 475 (too much going on to risk trouble)

9/4/13 Toprol-XL 25mg daily for sudden hypertension, tapered 11.12.13 through 5.3.14, last 10 days or so switched to atenolol

7.4.14 Started Walsh Protocol

56 years old

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy